LIVE CHAT

USA 0017124326996

UK 03306061358

Sweden 0046840308879

SAFrica 0027121003058

Norway 004721939528

Belgium 003225887027

Australia 0280725143

Ausria 4312675954

TOP NEWS:-Arsenal to hold talks with Thierry Henry over manager’s position

Arsenal are intending to speak to club legend Thierry Henry about the vacant managerial position at the Emirates early next week, according to Sky sources.

The club are undertaking an extensive process to determine Arsene Wenger’s replacement at the helm, following the Frenchman’s departure after 22-years in charge.

Sky Sports News understands that the leading candidate for the position is former midfielder Mikel Arteta.

Arteta spent the 2017/18 season as second in command to Pep Guardiola at Manchester City, in what was a title-winning campaign with a record points haul.

The Gunners held talks with Arteta on Thursday about the possibility of taking the position, though other candidates including Henry will be spoken to and assessed.

Arsenal executives were involved in discussions on Thursday regarding who should next take over at the club.

It is understood Arsenal wish to have the new manager in place before the start of the Russia World Cup on June 14.

AKHRISO: WARARKII Ugu dambeeyey

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WARARKII