LIVE CHAT

USA 0017124326996

UK 03306061358

Sweden 0046840308879

SAFrica 0027121003058

Norway 004721939528

Belgium 003225887027

Australia 0280725143

Ausria 4312675954

Pep Guardiola has committed his future to Manchester City by signing a new three-year deal.

The Spaniard, whose new contract expires in 2021, had one year left to run on his previous deal which he signed upon arrival from Bayern Munich in June 2016.

Talks between Guardiola and the club regarding an extension have been ongoing for a number of months, with City keen to continue their project under the former Barcelona boss.

Following a debut season in English football without a trophy, Guardiola triumphed in the Carabao Cup with City and won the Premier League with a record points haul this year.

The new deal could take Guardiola’s total reign at City to five years – one more than his tenure at Barcelona.

Guardiola is currently on holiday and is due back when his side begin their pre-season work in July.

City are set to travel to the USA to play fixtures against Borussia Dortmund, Liverpool and Bayern Munich.

AKHRISO: WARARKII Ugu dambeeyey

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WARARKII