LIVE CHAT

USA 0017124326996

UK 03306061358

Sweden 0046840308879

SAFrica 0027121003058

Norway 004721939528

Belgium 003225887027

Australia 0280725143

Ausria 4312675954

A-League Review: Bonevacia stuns Melbourne Victory, Maclaren nets

Wellington Phoenix shocked Melbourne Victory 3-0 at AAMI Park to keep their A-League Finals Series hopes alive.

The visitors got off to a fine start and opened the scoring after just nine minutes, Dutch midfielder Roly Bonevacia converting with a powerful shot from outside the area.

Bonevacia continued to cause Melbourne all kinds of trouble in the opening 45 minutes and he doubled his side’s lead with another long-range strike that hit both uprights before crossing the line.

Victory defender Alan Baro was then shown a red card after bringing down Kosta Barbarouses, before Shane Smeltz netted a third in the dying minutes of the game.

Wellington are trailing sixth-placed Perth Glory by four points with two games left, while Melbourne remain second in the table.

Dhiso website raqiisa ah:- TEL 00442035297844 dhisoweb@outlook.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WARARKII